Practices

Privacy, Technology and Cybersecurity

Partners
Related News

Read our book about the General Personal Data Protection Law of Brazil

We have specialized teams with experience in advisory and litigation counseling that assist in the identification, management, prevention and mitigation of risks, from prior planning and evaluation to incident response, with a focus on providing our clients with practical advice.

Our clients benefit from our multidisciplinary team to deal with all matters, as well as relationships with information and data security service providers.

 

Privacy and Personal Data Protection

 Mapping of the flow of personal data, recommendations of legal grounds for processing and legal risks (gap analysis) and Legal Recommendations Report;

Drafting and review of documents related to Privacy;

Communication with and representation before the Brazilian National Data Protection Authority (ANPD);

Specific legal consultation for the creation of products and services involving the processing of personal data (privacy by design)

Legal consultation on marketing practices involving personal data, use of personal data in regulated sectors and on the use of databases (big data);

Training and qualification on topics involving the Brazilian General Data Protection Law (“LGPD”), both general and on-demand (Training for the DPO; Training for the HR area; Overview for the entire organization; Training for the Privacy Committee, Training for clients and suppliers, among others).

 

Technology and Artificial Intelligence

 Governance of algorithms and Artificial Intelligence (AI). ;

Blockchain;

Smart contracts;

Advice and awareness-raising on best practices and ethical frameworks for AI;

Algorithmic auditing and risk and impact mapping;

Advice on privacy, security and ethics by design;

Advice on Digital Law demands and requirements;

Advice on the use of technologies related to the Internet of Things (IoT).

 

Cybersecurity

Support in identifying the degree of risk or existence of relevant damage to the data subjects, in the event of a security incident;

Crisis management resulting from a security incident;

Preparation of security incident notification to the Brazilian National Data Protection Authority (ANPD) and to data subjects;

Support in hiring information security providers for the provision of forensic services;

Review of the Information Security Policy and Incident Response Plan;

Staff training;

Support in contingency planning with the press, clients, authorities, and data subjects.